Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Posting

  1. #1
    .. All-Star WIS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,657

    Posting

    When replying or posting, unless you go Advanced the text box puts your sentence with no spaces.

  2. #2
    .. All-Star WIS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,657
    Thanks Rajah! Looks like this was fixed migrating over to the new server. Weird. But it's done.

  3. #3
    .. All-Star WIS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,657
    Nevermind. It works for certain sub-forums...weird. For example, it's fine in this one, but not in the NHL discussion.

  4. #4
    .. All-Star WIS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,657
    EDIT: The problem seems to occur in EVERY sub-forum when "Reply with Quote" enabled.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,578
    Yup, experiencing the same here!

  6. #6
    Geek Extraordinaire Hall of Famer Hamsterkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Age
    32
    Posts
    12,491
    This seems to be isolated to Chrome or Chrome-based browsers.
    Curse of the Hamster
    My first round draft picks:





  7. #7
    Geek Extraordinaire Hall of Famer Hamsterkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Age
    32
    Posts
    12,491
    Ah, it's a bug between vBulletin 4 and Chrome. Unlikely to be fixed on HI's end unless Rajah/MTR undertake the likely very involved process of upgrading to vBulletin 5. I put a bug in with Chrome, but no idea if they'll fix it. The bugfix they did that I think broke it appears to have taken a few years to address.

    A workaround other than "Go Advanced" appears to be to switch the editor to Source mode (far left button on the toolbar that looks like "A/A") and back again or just using Firefox or IE/Edge.
    Last edited by Hamsterkill; Yesterday at 12:42 PM.
    Curse of the Hamster
    My first round draft picks:





  8. #8
    Senior Member Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,578
    Yeah, lots of tiny ways around it, no big issue at all.

  9. #9
    .. All-Star WIS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,657
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle View Post
    Yup, experiencing the same here!
    Glad I'm not the only crazy one here
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamsterkill View Post
    This seems to be isolated to Chrome or Chrome-based browsers.
    Interesting. That's what I thought. I've migrated over long ago and just became used to it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamsterkill View Post
    Ah, it's a bug between vBulletin 4 and Chrome. Unlikely to be fixed on HI's end unless Rajah/MTR undertake the likely very involved process of upgrading to vBulletin 5. I put a bug in with Chrome, but no idea if they'll fix it. The bugfix they did that I think broke it appears to have taken a few years to address.

    A workaround other than "Go Advanced" appears to be to switch the editor to Source mode (far left button on the toolbar that looks like "A/A") and back again or just using Firefox or IE/Edge.
    The A/A fix is the easiest for me. How do you report bugs in Chrome or even feature suggestions? I've submitted one a while back and noticed they implemented it so that's nice, but it was a couple years as well...

  10. #10
    Geek Extraordinaire Hall of Famer Hamsterkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Age
    32
    Posts
    12,491
    Chromium's (the project behind Chrome) bug tracker is here: https://bugs.chromium.org/p/chromium/issues/list

    Feature requests go there as well.
    Curse of the Hamster
    My first round draft picks:





Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •